CLA-2-31:RR:NC:SP:236 G85326

Mr. Britt Bothe
Noble Americas
333 Ludlow Street, Suite 1230
Stamford, CT 06902

RE: The tariff classification of NPK 33-3-00 from Russia.

Dear Mr. Bothe:

In your letter dated December 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for NPK 33-3-00 will be 3105.51.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers containing two or three of the fertilizing elements nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium; other fertilizers; goods of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg: Other mineral or chemical fertilizers containing the two fertilizing elements nitrogen and phosphorus: Containing nitrates and phosphates. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division